English (Biochemistry)
phosphocreatine [correct]; PC [correct]
OBS: (C subscript 4) (H subscript 10) (N subscript 3) (O subscript 5) (P). Creatine phosphate, a phosphoric acid derivative of creatine which contains an energy-rich phosphate bond; it is present in muscle and other tissues, and during the anaerobic phase of muscular contraction it hydrolyzes to creatine and phosphate and makes energy available.
French (Biochimie)
phosphocréatine [correct, nom féminin]; créatine phosphate [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: réserve de phosphates à potentiel énergétique élevé chez les Vertébrés, (C indice 4) (H indice 10) (O indice 5) (N indice 3) (P).
CONT: au cours de la contraction musculaire, la phosphocréatine fournit le phosphate nécessaire à la synthèse rapide de l'ATP.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
fosfocreatina [nom féminin]