English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Operations (Air Forces))
hammerhead; concrete hammerhead area
DEF: Area in advance of the runway at an airfield.
OBS: Definition source: Base Flight Safety Officer, CFB [Canadian Forces Base] Bagotville.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
marteau [proposition, nom masculin]; tête de marteau [à éviter, nom féminin]
OBS: tête de marteau : Source : Compte rendu (Sécurité de vol) BFC [base des Forces canadiennes] Bagotville.