English (Small Arms)
drift [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Lateral deviation in flight of a projectile from the centre line of the bore due to the gyrational spin of the projectile. Not to be confused with "deflection".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
dérive [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Déviation latérale d'un projectile en vol par rapport à l'axe de l'âme, causée par la rotation du projectile.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.