English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
drift [correct, nom]
DEF: Slow change of a metrological characteristic of a measuring instrument.
OBS: drift: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
dérive [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Variation lente d'une caractéristique métrologique d'un instrument de mesure.
OBS: dérive : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: dérive : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).