English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
glaze coat [correct, uniformisé]; glazing [uniformisé]
DEF: In roofing, a light, uniform mopping of bitumen on exposed felts to protect them from the weather, pending completion of the job.
OBS: glaze coat; glazing: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couche de protection [nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: couche de protection : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).