English (Trade Names; Data Banks and Databases; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
Inter-Active Terminology for Europe [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, Europe]; IATE [correct, Europe]; Inter-Agency Terminology Exchange [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; IATE [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; IATE; Eurodicautom [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; TIS [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; Euterpe [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; Euroterms [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; CDCTERM [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]
OBS: IATE (Inter-Active Terminology for Europe) is the EU [European Union] inter-institutional terminology database. IATE has been used in the EU institutions and agencies since summer 2004 for the collection, dissemination and shared management of EU-specific terminology. IATE incorporates all of the existing terminology databases of the EU's translation services into a single new, highly interactive and accessible interinstitutional database. The following legacy databases have been imported into IATE, which now contains approximately 1.4 million multilingual entries: Eurodicautom (Commission), TIS (Council), Euterpe (EP), Euroterms (Translation Centre), CDCTERM (Court of Auditors).
OBS: TIS is an acronym for the Terminological Information System of The General Secretariat of the Council of the European Union. The system was designed as a working tool for Council translators and has enabled the Terminology Service to provide a database of terms and abbreviations in the languages of the Communities. WebTIS, the terminology database of the Council of the European Union, is about to be replaced by the interinstitutional database IATE. The public version of IATE is now available for testing. It contains all former WebTIS data, plus data added since August 2004.
OBS: A trademark of European Union.
French (Appellations commerciales; Banques et bases de données; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
Inter-Active Terminology for Europe [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; IATE [correct, Europe]; Inter-Agency Terminology Exchange [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; IATE [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; IATE; Eurodicautom [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; TIS [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; Euterpe [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; Euroterms [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]; CDCTERM [ancienne désignation, correct, Europe]
OBS: Marque de commerce de European Union.