English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
sponson [correct]
DEF: An air-filled buoyancy chamber in a canoe, intended to reduce the risk of sinking even if the canoe becomes filled with water.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
boudin [nom masculin]
DEF: Partie gonflable d'une embarcation gonflable à fond rigide utilisée comme embarcation rapide de sauvetage.