English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
flotation collar; flotation
CONT: The size and shape of flotation collar on a barrier are important components which contribute to the stability of the barrier in a current. The flotation has to be sufficiently large ... for a barrier to resist the downward pull caused by the currents when the barrier is anchored.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
boudin [nom masculin]; boudin de flottaison [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans les eaux courantes, leurs formes et dimensions sont des éléments importants de la stabilité des barrières [...] [Les boudins] doivent être assez importants [...] pour que la barrière ancrée puisse résister à la traction vers le bas provoquée par le courant.