English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Printing Processes - Various; Printing Machines and Equipment)
pressure bowl
OBS: --the main cylinder on a calender or roller printing machine. (...) Its function is to absorb excess color matter that may seep through to the back of the material being printed.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Procédés d'impression divers; Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
grand tambour
OBS: la machine comprend un tambour à axe horizontal (...) Le tissu à imprimer (...) vient à passer entre le -- et les divers rouleaux gravés