English (Legal Documents; Private Law)
official record
OBS: the mortgage must be written, signed by the property owner, and recorded in the --, if it is to give the mortgage prior rights ahead of other possible creditors of the property owner.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit privé)
registre public [nom masculin]
OBS: enregistrement: transcription d'un acte ou d'un jugement sur un -- afin d'en assurer l'authenticité.