English (Audio Technology)
power bandwidth [correct]
DEF: The range of audio frequencies over which an amplifier can produce half its rated power without exceeding its rated distortion. It is determined by using a measurement procedure standardized by the Institute of High Fidelity (IHF). This specification indicates how much power is available at the critical high and low frequencies.
OBS: This equivalence is valid in the case of amplifiers.
French (Électroacoustique)
bande passante [correct]
CONT: La bande passante correspond à la gamme de fréquences sonores (en hertz) à laquelle l'amplificateur fournit son taux de puissance de sortie, sans dépasser son taux de distorsion harmonique. Par exemple, en pratique, si la puissance de sortie d'un ampli est de 20 watts par canal, avec une distorsion de 1% et une bande passante de 20 à 30 000 Hz; à 10 watts cet ampli devra avoir un taux de distorsion égal ou inférieur à 1%.
OBS: Cette équivalence se rapporte aux amplificateurs.