English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology)
subsampling [correct]
DEF: In video systems, a technique used to manage the overflow of data when fast-motion video sequences overfill buffer memory.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique)
sous-échantillonnage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Réduction de la résolution d'une image, entraînant une perte de certains détails.