English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
cock [correct, verbe]
DEF: To put a camera shutter spring under tension until it is released.
CONT: The lever winds the film, cocks the shutter and operates the frame counter.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
armer [correct]
DEF: Tendre le ressort dont la détente déclenchera l'obturateur.
CONT: Lorsqu'on arme l'obturateur, les rideaux sont ramenés du côté du levier d'armement.