English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation)
floatation [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: The capability of a vehicle to float in water.
OBS: floatation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
flottabilité [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Aptitude d'un véhicle à flotter sur l'eau.
OBS: flottabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Construcción naval; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
flotabilidad [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Capacidad de un vehículo para flotar en el agua.