English (Advertising Media)
text poster [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A large sheet of paper hanging from a wall or other such surface, used mainly to convey a written message.
CONT: Purely text posters have a long history: they advertised the plays of Shakespeare and made citizens aware of government proclamations for centuries.
French (Supports publicitaires)
écriteau [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Surface (de papier, carton, bois, toile, métal ... en forme d'affiche) portant une inscription en grosses lettres destinées à faire connaître quelque chose au public.