English (Property Law (common law); PAJLO)
forfeiture [correct]
CONT: Forfeiture is where a person loses some property, right, privilege or benefit in consequence of having done or omitted to do a certain act. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 815).
OBS: Title to an estate in land may be extinguished in any one of four ways: ... b) by forfeiture of the estate for contravention of the law respecting mortmain or, in the case of an estate upon condition, for breach of the condition ... (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 1486-7).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); PAJLO)
déchéance [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: Acception stricte en droit des biens.
OBS: déchéance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).