English (Municipal Law; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
The Corporation of the City of [correct]
OBS: (1) The name of the body corporate shall be The Corporation of the County [United Counties, City, Town, Village, Township (as the case may be)] of ... (municipality). (2) The body corporate may also have the name of comté [comtés unis, cité, ville, village, canton (as the case may be)] de ... (municipality). (3) A municipal corporation may continue to use a French version of its name adopted before the coming into force of the subsection though the French version of the name does not conform to subsection (2).
French (Droit municipal; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
cité de [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: (1) La personne morale a pour nom The Corporation of the County [United Counties, City, Town, Village, Township (selon le cas)] of ... (municipalité). (2) La personne morale peut également avoir pour nom comté [comtés unis, cité, ville, village, canton (selon le cas)] de ... (municipalité). (3) La municipalité peut continuer de se servir de la version française de son nom qu'elle a adoptée avant l'entrée en vigueur du présent paragraphe même si la version française de ce nom n'est pas conforme au paragraphe (2).