English (Air Forces)
trolley
DEF: Device to which the risers of the parachute harness are attached on a simulator. The trolley runs along a metal rail from a mock-up of an a/c cabin to the ground.
OBS: ie, on a parachute simulator (Document from France - 2893610).
French (Forces aériennes)
dispositif de suspension [nom masculin]