English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Mineralogy; Geological Research and Exploration)
optical emission spectrometer [correct]
CONT: An optical emission spectrometer is used to measure the wavelength and intensity of the light, revealing which element is present and in what amount.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Minéralogie; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
spectromètre d'émission optique [correct, nom masculin]; SEO [correct, nom masculin]