English (Geochemistry; Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
-poor [correct, suffixe]; -deficient [correct, suffixe]; deficient in [correct]
CONT: Zinc-rich skarns that have formed as peripheral parts of some W-Cu skarns in the northern Canadian Cordillera are relatively rich in W, but deficient in Pb and Ag ...
CONT: Silica-deficient, magnetite-rich composite alkaline intrusions.
CONT: This is overlain par copper-poor pyritous shale ... The sandstones are usually copper-poor.
OBS: -poor : Used in expressions like "copper-poor," "sulphur-poor," etc. As opposed to "-rich."
French (Géochimie; Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
déficitaire en [correct]; pauvre en [correct]
CONT: Dans le nord de la Cordillère canadienne, les skarns riches en zinc qui se sont formés à la périphérie de certains skarns à W-Cu sont relativement riches en W, mais pauvres en Pb et Ag [...]
CONT: Intrusions alcalines composites pauvres en silice et riches en magnétite.