English (Translation (General); General Vocabulary)
downsize [correct, verbe, États-Unis]
DEF: To reduce the overall size and weight of [something].
OBS: Also used in other contexts: e.g. "downsizing the government".
French (Traduction (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
restreindre [proposition]; comprimer [proposition]; réduire le volume [proposition]