English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cage [correct, verbe]
DEF: To compress, pneumatically or manually, the actuator spring of a cylinder.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
comprimer [correct]
DEF: Tendre le ressort d'un cylindre pneumatiquement ou manuellement.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Componentes mecánicos); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
comprimir [correct]
DEF: Aplastar el resorte de un cilindro con aire comprimido o manualmente.