English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
observable [correct, adjectif]
CONT: smoke air pollution. Small gas-borne particles resulting from incomplete combustion, consisting predominantly of carbon and other combustible materials, and present in sufficient quantities as to be observable independently of the presence of other solids.
CONT: Particulates : organic and inorganic particles - both observable and invisible - found in a dirty gas stream or smoke emission.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
visible [correct, adjectif]
CONT: La fumée désigne l'ensemble formé par les gaz de combustion et les particules qu'ils entraînent. Les Anglo-américains appellent "smoke" l'aérosol visible résultant d'une combustion, correspondant à des particules allant de 100 [micromètres] à moins de 10-1 micromètres.