English (Birds; Biotechnology)
lamella [correct]; plate [correct]
CONT: Equipped with fine plates (or lamellae) as in the sides of a duck's bill.
OBS: Plural of lamella: lamellae.
French (Oiseaux; Biotechnologie)
lamelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Becs-scie : bec bordé de lamelles.
Spanish (Aves; Biotecnología)
laminilla [nom féminin]; lamela [nom féminin]