English (Papermaking Machines)
blow-out [nom]
DEF: On a paper roll, localized accumulation of air between sheet and felt.
CONT: Blow-out is caused by wrap-ups and tails that have passed through the nip.
OBS: Definition supplied by the Abitibi-Price Translation Service in Québec City.
French (Machines à papier)
gonflement [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Plissage d'un rouleau de papier enrobé de fibres comprimées, engendré par l'intrusion d'air entre la feuille et le feutre du rouleau.