English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
taking of a poll [correct]; taking of a vote [correct]; holding of a poll [correct]; holding a poll [correct]
CONT: When an election is to be held, the Lieutenant Governor in Council may appoint and proclaim a day ... for the taking of a poll, which day shall be the Thursday that is the fourteenth day after the grant of a poll ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
tenue d'un scrutin [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La directrice générale des élections aimerait prévoir la tenue d'un scrutin par anticipation au bureau du directeur du scrutin afin de prolonger la période du scrutin par anticipation, et d'accroître ainsi l'accès aux électeurs.