English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
groove [correct]
DEF: Surface defect which is a longitudinal recession with a rounded or flat bottom.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
sillon [nom masculin]
DEF: Creux longitudinal à fond plat ou arrondi.