English (Electrical Domestic Appliances)
programming device [correct]
CONT: ... all modern dishwashing machines comprise a programming device that controls the [washing] programs or washing cycle, and through which the user can select the desired cycle among others.
French (Appareillage électrique domestique)
programmateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système qui commande le déroulement d'une série d'opérations simples.