English (Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
contouring [correct]; contour effect
DEF: In a digital video system, the undesirable appearance of patterns in a digitized image caused by an insufficient number of quantization levels.
French (Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
effet de contour [correct, nom masculin]; contournage [nom masculin]
DEF: Défaut de l'image vidéo causé par un niveau de quantification trop imprécis.