English (General Vocabulary)
fleece [correct, verbe]
DEF: To strip (a person, city, country, etc.) of money, property, etc., as a sheep is stripped of its fleece; to make (any one) pay to the uttermost; to exact money from, or make exacting charges upon; to plunder, rob heartlessly; to victimize.
French (Vocabulaire général)
escroquer [correct, verbe]; filouter [correct, verbe]
CONT: escroquer : Tirer (qqch. de qqn) par fourberie, par manœuvres frauduleuses [...] dérober, emparer (s'), extorquer, soustraire, soutirer, voler. Escroquer qqch. à qqn. Escroquer de l'argent à qqn. Il m'a escroqué cet argent, cette montre, sous prétexte de me l'emprunter.
CONT: filouter : Escroquer, voler par ruse, par tromperie.