English (Government Accounting)
non-immediate method; mail to Ottawa/Hull method
DEF: ... the method whereby the departmental office mails the bank settlement voucher (BSV) and certain copies of the Requisition for Bank Settlement (RBS) to the department's central office in Ottawa or Hull. The central office in turn delivers the RBS/BSV by hand for deposit at the Ottawa Agency of the Bank of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique)
système indirect [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Terme créé sur le modèle de "système direct" (immediate system) (DOC-T-135, 1980, p. 2).