English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
tip circle [correct, normalisé]; addendum circle
DEF: The circle of intersection of the tip cylinder and a plane perpendicular to its axis.
CONT: Addendum circle coincides with the tops of the teeth in a cross section.
OBS: tip circle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
cercle de tête [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ligne d'intersection du cylindre de tête par un plan perpendiculaire à l'axe de la roue.
OBS: cercle de tête : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.