English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
intestate [correct, adverbe]
CONT: In the strict sense of the word, a person is said to die intestate when he leaves no will; but he is also said to die intestate, wholly or partially, if he leaves a will which does not dispose of his property at all, or only disposes of part of it. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1004)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
intestat [correct, adverbe, normalisé]
OBS: Le terme est considéré ici uniquement en tant qu'il qualifie le «deceased», c'est-à-dire la personne de la succession dont il s'agit. L'expression «to die intestate» peut se rendre en français par «décéder intestat, mourir intestat».
OBS: intestat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).