English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Waste Materials)
tails [correct, pluriel, normalisé]
DEF: Material leaving a cascade having been depleted of the desired isotope.
OBS: tails: noun used with a singular verb.
OBS: tails: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Déchets nucléaires)
rejet [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Matière extraite d'une cascade après avoir été appauvrie en l'isotope recherché.
OBS: rejet : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.