English (Oil Refining; Chemical Engineering)
crystallization [correct]; crystallisation [correct]
DEF: A manufacturing process in which low temperatures cause the feed stream to solidify in crystalline form.
CONT: Paraffin is an undesirable element in lubricating oils. ... The paraffin must therefore be removed, by dissolving it ... and then filtering it out at a very low temperature (from -35° to -45° [Celsius]). The effect of the cold separates it from the oil by crystallisation.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Génie chimique)
cristallisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La paraffine est un élément indésirable dans les huiles lubrifiantes [...] Il faut alors déparaffiner, en dissolvant la paraffine [...] puis en la filtrant à très basse température (de -35° à -45° [Celsius]). Sous l’effet du froid elle se sépare de l'huile par cristallisation.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo; Ingenieria química)
cristalización [nom féminin]