English (Track and Field)
cinders [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: (Material used) for track.
OBS: English sources do not distinguish clearly between the track itself (cinders or cinder track) and the material (cinders) from which tracks (for track and field) used to be made up to 1964.
French (Athlétisme)
cendrée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mâchefer aggloméré formant le revêtement supérieur de la piste d'un stade.
OBS: La cendrée a progressivement été remplacée par une matière synthétique qui permet une utilisation par tous les temps.
OBS: Le terme «cendrée» désigne également la piste elle-même.