English (Foreign Trade)
anticipated sales volume [correct, proposition]; anticipated volume
CONT: If an exporter decides to export and insure receivables to a country that is not listed in the policy, application must be made to the region office to have the country included. For this purpose, the region office will require the name of the country, the anticipated volume for the balance of the policy year, and the maximum terms of credit which are being extended.
French (Commerce extérieur)
volume de ventes prévu [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: S'il décide d'exporter dans un pays dont le nom ne figure pas dans sa police et d'assurer ses comptes-clients, l'exportateur doit demander à la succursale régionale d'y inclure ce pays. À cet effet, il doit lui préciser le nom du pays, le volume de ventes prévu au cours de l'année et les durées maximales de crédit offertes aux acheteurs.