English (Roofs (Building Elements))
single-unit roof covering [correct]
CONT: Types of roof coverings. ... there are basically two main groups into which they are classified, single-unit roof coverings and multiunit roof coverings. Single-unit roof coverings are any roof surfaces, flat or sloped, that become, after application, a single entity. Included in this category are: built-up roofs ... flat-seam metal roofings, single-ply roof systems ... fluid-applied products ....
OBS: Multiunit roof coverings are materials suitable for application on steep roofs (slopes of 4 inches or more) and consist of many pieces installed individually, usually partly overlapped. This category includes such products as roofing shingles manufactured from asphalt-coated felts; tiles and shingles of plastic or glass compounds; asbestos-cement, aluminum, steel, and wood shingles; and clay, concrete, and slate tiles.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couverture simple d'un seul tenant [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Construction [...] 2ème semestre : [...] découverte des toitures, à un versant, à deux versants, charpenterie simple / couverture simple (construction/matériaux/étanchéités) [...]