English (Applications of Electronics; Gas and Oil Heating)
Purple Peeper™ [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Honeywell trademark for the C7012 series of ultraviolet flame detectors. These detectors use a low power sensing tube called an Aquadag tube, and require a rectification type flame signal amplifier. The C7012E and F provide the Dynamic Self Check feature.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
détecteur de flamme Purple Peeper [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Purple PeeperMC est une marque de commerce de la compagnie Honeywell.