English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry; Embroidery Notions)
embroidery cotton
OBS: -- consists of a number of constructions, chief of which is called strand floss or stread cotton.
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière; Articles et accessoires de broderie)
coton à broder
OBS: le --. C’est un coton tordu en fil continu. Brillant et assez fin, il est vendu en écheveau.