English (Needle Embroidery; Crochet Embroidery)
drum needle
OBS: The net was stretched over the frame shaped like a drum (tambour) and a tambour hook or needle used to push through the fabric and pick up the thread underneath the frame.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Broderie au crochet)
aiguille à broder au tambour
OBS: Tambour(...) Métier circulaire pour broder à l'aiguille. Broderie au tambour.