English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
sewing scissors [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Scissors of all sizes and shapes made specifically for various sewing tasks, for domestic or professional usage.
CONT: Specialized scissors include sewing scissors, which often have one sharp point and one blunt point for intricate cutting of fabric ...
OBS: Examples of sewing scissors are fabric shears (large sewing scissors), embroidery scissors and snips (very small scissors).
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
ciseaux de couture [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ciseaux de toutes tailles et formes, à usage domestique ou professionnel, qui sont conçus spécialement pour divers travaux de couture.
OBS: Les ciseaux à tissu, les ciseaux à broder, les ciseaux de lingère et les ciseaux coupe fil(très petits ciseaux) sont des exemples de ciseaux de couture.