English (Needle Embroidery; Textile Industries)
padded satin stitch [correct]; raised satin stitch [correct]
DEF: Padded satin stitch gives the same effect as the basic satin stitch, except that the stitched area is slightly raised for texture variation or design emphasis. The padded area consists of an outline of split stitches and two "layers" of satin stitching.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Industries du textile)
plumetis [correct, nom masculin]; point plumetis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] un point exécuté sur un fort bourrage pour broder des petites surfaces; les points sont droits, très rarement en biais, et très serrés les uns près des autres.