English (Archaeology)
scroll [correct]
DEF: An ornament formed of undulations giving off spirals or sprays, usually suggestive of plant form. Roman architectural ornament is largely of some scroll pattern.
French (Archéologie)
cartouche [nom féminin]
OBS: (cadre).