English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
tablet [correct]
DEF: This is used to designate a feature (of a design) so framed that it appears as a panel upon which, usually, another feature- such as numerals or letters- are presented.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
cartouche [correct]
DEF: Petit emplacement réservé dans le timbre soit aux chiffres, soit au nom du pays et encadré.