English (Funeral Services; Archaeology)
funerary bier [correct]; viewing bier [correct]; bier [correct]
DEF: A stand on which a corpse, or a coffin containing a corpse is placed to be carried to the grave.
OBS: In antiquity it was often a wooden board on which the dead were placed ... In modern times, the corpse is ... first placed in a coffin or casket ...
French (Pompes funèbres; Archéologie)
brancard funéraire [correct, nom masculin]; civière funèbre [correct, nom féminin]; brancard funèbre [correct, nom masculin]; bière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Brancard pour porter les morts.