English (Continuing Education)
compensatory education [correct]
CONT: The development of compensatory education programs has traditionally been informed by the belief that disadvantaged students can benefit most from a less challenging curriculum and limited achievement goals.
OBS: Compensatory education: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
éducation compensatoire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Education visant à fournir une formation générale à ceux qui, pour une raison ou une autre, ont reçu une instruction partielle ou pas d'instruction du tout pendant la période normale de l'enseignement obligatoire.
OBS: Éducation compensatoire : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
educación compensatoria [correct, nom féminin]