English (Psychology (General))
compensatory trait [correct]
DEF: A trait, usually possessed to a high degree, which is serving as a substitute for a trait which is possessed to a low degree.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
trait compensateur [correct, nom masculin]; trait compensatoire [correct, nom masculin]