English (Orthoses; Footwear and Shoe Repair)
built-up shoe [correct]; built up shoe [correct]
CONT: The possibility that a difference in leg lengths is causing the [sciatic] pain should be evaluated; the problem can easily be treated with a foot orthotic or built-up shoe.
French (Orthèses; Chaussures et cordonnerie)
chaussure à semelle compensée [proposition, nom féminin]; chaussure à semelle compensatoire [proposition, nom féminin]