English (Applications of Automation)
offset branching [correct]
CONT: Offset Branching. In many applications it is desirable for the robot system to have a method for creating a branch that can be used at a number of points in the robot cycle, a branch that can effect its sequence relative to the physical location of the robot arm when the branch is requested. In other words, the entire branch is offset about the robot's position and/or the wrist orientation.
French (Automatisation et applications)
branchement compensatoire [proposition, nom masculin]