English (Environmental Management; Environmental Law)
loop tax [correct]
DEF: A green tax on environmentally unfriendly products. The revenue is used to mitigate the environmental damage caused by the production or use of the product.
French (Gestion environnementale; Droit environnemental)
taxe compensatrice [proposition, nom féminin]; taxe de compensation [proposition, nom féminin]; taxe compensatoire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Compensation : avantage qui compense un inconvénient, un mal, un préjudice.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Derecho ambiental)
impuesto de compensación [correct, nom masculin]