English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Administration (General))
compensatory payment [correct]
CONT: Some conference participants, as well as many letter writers, proposed taxing lottery winnings. The budget does not take such a step, because the federal government has an agreement with the provinces under which the provinces make yearly compensatory payments - about $48 million in 1992-93 - in return for full and complete withdrawal by the federal government from the lottery field. Also, it is important to realize that even without taxing winnings, provincial governments receive considerable revenue from lotteries. Less than 50 per cent of lottery pools are distributed as prizes.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration publique (Généralités))
paiement compensatoire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Certains participants aux conférences, de même que les auteurs d'un grand nombre de lettres, ont proposé d'imposer les gains des loteries. Le budget ne propose aucune mesure en ce sens, parce que le gouvernement fédéral a conclu avec les provinces un accord en vertu duquel ces dernières versent chaque année des paiements compensatoires - environ $48 millions en 1992-93 en contrepartie d'un retrait total du gouvernement fédéral du domaine des loteries. Il faut également se rendre compte que, même s'ils n'imposent pas les gains, les gouvernements provinciaux tirent des recettes considérables des loteries. Moins de 50 pour cent des mises sont redistribuées en prix.