English (Law of Contracts (common law); Oil Drilling; Mining Rights and Concessions; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
compensatory royalty [correct]
DEF: [A royalty] paid if one of the wells called for in the concession agreement is not drilled.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Forage des puits de pétrole; Droit minier; Sondage et forage miniers)
redevance compensatoire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Redevance versée si un des forages prévu dans le contrat de concession n'a pas été exécuté.