English (Employment Benefits; Military Administration)
living conditions differential [correct]
CONT: When a member is in receipt of a Living-Out Adjustment under Section 37 of these REgulations, he shall be paid a Living Conditions Differential in compensation for deficiencies in accommodation standards and other factors associated with living conditions in such monthly amount, as prescribed by the Minister from time to time, in accordance with the methodology approved by Treasury Board of Canada.
French (Avantages sociaux; Administration militaire)
prime compensatoire de conditions de vie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsqu'un militaire accompagné touche un redressement d'indemnité de logement à l'extérieur en vertu des dispositions de l'article 31 des présents Règlements, il a droit à une prime compensatoire de conditions de vie, à titre de compensation pour les lacunes au niveau des normes de logement, du mode de vie et des autres facteurs connexes, d'un montant prescrit de temps à autre par le Ministre conformément à la méthode approuvée par le Conseil du Trésor du Canada.
OBS: Tiré des Règlements sur le service militaire à l'étranger, appendice 4.3, article 38.