English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
bobbing [correct, spécifique]
CONT: [Whirling] is a defense mechanism and serves to make the spider appear bigger than it really is. ... Another behavior that has a similar purpose is called "bobbing" ... the spider holds onto the underside of its web, and there it "repeatedly bends and straightens its legs like it is doing squats."
OBS: In French, the term "gambillage" has a broader meaning and includes both circular (whirling) and bouncing (bobbing) movements.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
gambillage [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Mécanisme de défense adopté par certains arachnides à longues pattes qui consiste en l'exécution de mouvements giratoires ou oscillatoires ayant pour but d'échapper à la vue des prédateurs.
OBS: Le gambillage est souvent le fait d'arachnides qui s'exécutent en s'agitant dans leur toile, mais certaines espèces ne tissant pas de toile ont aussi recours à ce mécanisme de défense.