English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Forestry Operations)
cherry picker [correct]; cherry-picker [correct]
DEF: A small donkey engine loaded on to a skeleton car or flat car and taken out along the track to pick up logs .. dropped from cars on the way down to the beach.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Exploitation forestière)
wagon récupérateur de grumes [proposition, nom masculin]