English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
cut-in shot [correct]
DEF: The use of a close-up shot of something within a scene in order to show added detail.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
insert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gros plan inscrit dans un plan plus large au montage.