English (Information Processing (Informatics))
resolver [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A functional unit whose input analog variables are the polar coordinates of a point and whose output analog variables are the cartesian coordinates of the same point, or vice-versa.
OBS: A resolver can be qualified as PR (Polar - Rectangular/Cartesian) or RP (Rectangular/Cartesian - Polar).
OBS: resolver: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
résolveur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle ayant comme variables analogiques d'entrée les coordonnées polaires d'un point et comme variables analogiques de sortie les coordonnées cartésiennes de ce même point, ou vice-versa.
OBS: Un résolveur peut être qualifié par PR (Polaire - Rectangulaire/Cartésien) ou RP (Rectangulaire/Cartésien - Polaire).
OBS: résolveur : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.