English (Measuring Instruments)
dilatometer [correct]; creep meter [correct]
DEF: An apparatus for measuring the dilatation, or expansion of a substance.
OBS: creep meter: equipment that measures movements between two sides of a fault in the earth's crust.
French (Appareils de mesure)
dilatomètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil mesurant les changements de volume.