English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dilatometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring the expansion or contraction caused in a material by changes in temperature, humidity, stress or structure.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dilatomètre [nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil pour la mesure de l'expansion ou de la contraction provoquée dans un matériau par les variations de température, d'humidité, de contrainte ou de structure.