English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
screw thread [correct]; screw-thread [correct]; thread [correct]
OBS: The whole of the turns of a screw thread or of adjacent threads borne by a machine element (e.g. by a screw).
OBS: The screw thread is used either to ensure an assemblage or to transmit motion.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des tours d'un filets ou de filets adjacents que porte un élément (par exemple une vis).