English (Applied Arts)
square knot
CONT: Square knot. [4 cords] Bring the right cord over and to the left of the two anchor cords. Place the left cord over the right cord. Bring the left cord under the anchors and up through the loop.
OBS: Macramé.
French (Arts appliqués)
nœud plat [nom masculin]
CONT: Nœud plat. [4 fils] Prendre [...] les deux fils extérieurs et passer le fil de droite par dessous les deux fils du milieu, tandis que le fil de gauche passe par-dessus. [Faire de même] pour le retour.
OBS