English (Labelling (Packaging); Regulations and Standards (Food))
short-weight [correct, adverbe]
CONT: Where samples from any lot of canned lobster or chicken haddie are found to contain less than the net weight or drained weight prescribed ..., each can in the lot or the label thereon shall be plainly marked with the words "Contents ... ounces short-weight".
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
de manque [correct]; de moins que le poids indiqué [correct]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est établi que le contenu de boîtes-échantillons provenant d'un lot de conserves de homard ou de miettes de gades pèse moins que le poids net ou le poids égoutté prescrit [...], chaque boîte du lot ou l'étiquette de chaque boîte doit être marquée clairement ainsi : «... once(s) de manque».