English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iodine cyanide [correct]; cyanogen iodide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of colorless needles with a very pungent odor and an acrid taste, soluble in water, alcohol and ether, derived by heating a metal cyanide with iodine and used in taxidermists' preservatives.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation Jodcyan.
OBS: Chemical formula: CIN, CNI or ICN
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyanure d'iode [correct, nom masculin]; iodure de cyanogène [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs, d'odeur âcre, de masse moléculaire 152.94.
OBS: Formule chimique : CIN, CNI ou ICN